Can I pay off my Ch 13 plan after completing at least 36 months?

If you were required to be in a 60 month plan because of your income, you generally cannot shorten the term of the plan unless you pay 100% of the allowed claims which were filed. You will want to check to see what claims have been filed. If not very many creditors filed proof of claim by the deadline, you may be able to pay off 100% of the claims in a shorter time. Also keep in mind that post-petition income is property of the estate and if your income increases after the plan is confirmed (including income from a new spouse in some states) then the trustee can file a motion to increase your plan payments if you are not paying 100% to your creditors.  
This entry was posted in Chapter 13, chapter 7, unsecured. Bookmark the permalink.